The series of flamingos is composed of 18 designs, named with numbers. The works are divided into three sizes and each work has 5 numbered and signed copies.
Technique: Digital, Giclee or digigraphy which, as the name implies, is the artist’s work developed from a digital file.
Fine art printing.
Paper Photo Rag 308G, 100% cotton, high quality, offers a strong support to aging, is acid free and durability are guaranteed by the manufacturer up to 200 years in museum storage conditions.
Horizontal (Width x Height)
Size 1 / 120×86,60 cm / Paper 121×87,60 cm / Flamingos 6, 11 e 15
Size 2 / 83,13×60 cm / Paper 84,13×61 cm / Flamingos 13, 16 e 18
Size 3 / 60×43,30 cm / Paper 61×44,30 cm / Flamingos 7, 8 e 17
Vertical (Width x Height)
Size 1 / 86,60×120 cm / Paper 87,60×121 cm / Flamingos 1, 9 e 1
Size 2 / 60×83,13 cm / Paper 61×84,13 cm / Flamingos 2, 5 e 12
Size 3 / 43,30×60 cm / Paper 44,30×61 cm / Flamingos 3, 4 e 10
The flamingo is a bird belonging to the family Phoenicopteridae of the Phoenicopteriformes order. The phoinikopteros scientific name (Greek) means that it has red wings, with feathers of red wings. Red Latin: ruber, red.
Flamingos are wading birds with curved beaks., They measure between 90 and 150 cm.
Also known in Portuguese as flamingo, large flamingo, goose of the north and pink goose.
Born white or gray color and acquiring pink color, for ingestion by filtration of microorganisms that are rich in carotenoids and algae in the water. They live in aquatic zones, shallow lakes and bogs rich in salt that usually cause health issues.
They are gregarious birds, living in numerous flocks and forming monogamous couples. To mate in the spring, they make their mud nests, structured 10-40 cm tall. Each couple creates and hatches a single egg. The food regurgitated for the chick is liquid and red as blood.
The world has six species of flamingos, two of which occur in Brazil: Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus chilensis), which can be seen in the south, and American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber), which nests in the Cape Orange region of Amapá (where they breed). They previously ranged all the way to the State of Rio Grande do Norte, as evidenced by a prehistoric painting found in the municipality of San Rafael.